Thursday, 29 September 2011

Blue ground-dove

Claravis pretiosa
Photo by Arthur Grosset (Arthur Grosset's Birds)

Common name:
blue ground-dove (en); juriti-azul (pt); colombe bleutée (fr); tortolita azulada (es); blautäubchen (de)

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

This species is found in the Americas, from Mexico south to northwestern Peru and, east of the Andes, south to northern Argentina.
The blue ground-dove 18-21 cm long and weighs 65-72 g.
These birds are mostly found on the edges of humid and semi-deciduous forests, but also in forest clearings, second growth and river edge forests. They are found from sea level up to an altitude of 2.100 m.
The blue ground-dove mostly eats seeds and fruits, doing most of their foraging on the ground. they may also eat some insects.
These birds are monogamous and pair for life, breeding all year round. Both sexes help building the nest, a frail saucer made of twings, placed in a thicket or tree 1-10 m above the ground. There the female lays 2 white eggs, which are incubated by both sexes for 14-15 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 9-15 days after hatching.
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has an extremely large breeding range and a global population estimated at 0,5-5 million individuals. Although this species may be locally affected by ongoing habitat destruction, the population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment