Wednesday, 7 September 2011

Lesser bird-of-paradise

Paradisaea minor

(Photo from Liva Kara)

Common name:

Order Passeriformes
Family Paradisaeidae

The lesser bird-of-paradise is found in Indonesia and Papua-New Guinea.

These birds are 32 cm long and weigh up to 160 g.

They are mostly found in tropical and sub-tropical moist lowland forests, but may also occur in areas of degraded forest or even in arable land.

The diet of the lesser bird-of-paradise consists mainly of fruits and insects.
Lesser birds-of-paradise are polygamous, with the males performing courtship displays in leks to attract females. After mating, each female builds a nest using dried leaves and grasses, where she lays 1-2 pinkish eggs with dark markings. The female incubates the eggs alone for 18 days. The chicks are raised by the female alone and fledge 16-20 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is reported to be common and widespread. Despite the fact that this species is often captured for the pet trade and for their feathers, the population is suspected to be stable.

No comments:

Post a Comment