Tuesday, 6 September 2011

Yellow-throated laughingthrush

Garrulax galbanus

Photo by Forrest Fong (Hong Kong Bird Watching Society)

Common name:
yellow-throated laughingthrush (en); zaragateiro-de-garganta-amarela (pt); garrulaxe à gorge jaune (fr); tordo jocoso de Austen (es); gelbbauchhäherling (de)
Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae
This Asian species is found from north-eastern India, south-eastern Bangladesh, into western Myanmar and southern China.
They are 23 cm long and weigh 50 g.
The yellow-throated laughingthrush is found in grassy areas with bushes and trees, in scrubland and in forest edges. They are present at altitudes of 800-1.800 m.
They mostly hunt for insects among the forest leaf-litter, but will also eat fruits.
These birds build small cup-shaped nests using twigs and plant fibres. The female lays 2-3 eggs which are incubated by both parents for 13 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge about 14 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The yellow-throated laughingthrush has a very large breeding range and is described as generally not uncommon, although scarce and local in Myanmar. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment