Tuesday, 13 September 2011

Yellow-whiskered greenbul

Andropadus latirostris

Photo by Ron Eggert (Tanzanian Birds)

Common name:
yellow-whiskered greenbul (en); tuta-de-bigodes-amarelos (pt); bulbul à moustaches jaune (fr); bulbul de bigotes amarillos (es); gelbbartbülbül (de)
Order Passeriformes
Family Pycnonotidae
This African species is found from Senegal, Guinea and Liberia east to Kenya and south to Angola, Zaire and Tanzania.
They are 16-19 cm long and weigh 19-32 g.
The yellow-whiskered greenbul is mostly found is tropical and sub-tropical moist forest, but can also use areas of moist scrubland, dry savanna, dry forest and even in rural gardens and plantations. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 1500 m.
These birds are omnivorous, eating fruits, berries and many invertebrates including molluscs, woodlice, spiders, frogs, and geckos.
In areas where this species occurs at low densities they are monogamous and territorial, whereas in high density they are polygamous with males gathering to sing at lek sites. The female lays 1-4 eggs which she incubates alone for 12-14 days. In monogamous pairs the male helps feeding the young while polygamous males have no further part in the breeding process after mating. The chicks fledge about 14 days after hatching.
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The yellow-whiskered greenbul has a very large breeding range and is reported to be often the most abundant bulbul within its range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment