Wednesday, 2 July 2014

Fire-tufted barbet

Psilopogon pyrolophus

Photo by Rosmadi Hassan (Wings Among Us)

Common name:
fire-tufted barbet (en); barbudo-de-coleira (pt); barbu à collier (fr); barbudo picofuego (es); rotbüschel-bartvogel (de)

Order Piciformes
Family Capitonidae

This species is found in de Indonesian island of Sumatra and in the Malay Peninsula in Malaysia and marginally into Thailand.

These birds are 30 cm long and weigh 115-140 g.

The fire-tufted barbet is found in moist tropical forests at altitudes of 400-2.000 m.

They feed mainly on fruits, particularly figs, but also take some insects.

Fire-tufted barbets breed in February-May. They nest in a hole excavated by both sexes on a dead tree trunk or branch. The female lays 2-4 eggs which are incubated for 13-15 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge about 40 days after hatching, but continue to receive food for the parents for at least another week.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
this species has a large breeding range and is reported to be uncommon to locally common. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction within its range.

No comments:

Post a Comment