Tuesday, 29 July 2014

Yellow-bellied tyrannulet

Ornithion semiflavum

Photo by Nick Athanas (Antpitta)

Common name:
yellow-bellied tyrannulet (en); poiaeiro-de-barriga-amarela (pt); tyranneau à ventre jaune (fr); mosquerito ventriamarillo (es); gelbbauch-kleintyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This species is found from southern Mexico to western Panama.

These birds are 8 cm long and weigh 7-8 g.

The yellow-bellied is mostly found in moist tropical forests, also using forest edges, second growths, moist scrublands, plantations and rural gardens. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 1.500 m.

They forage alone or in pairs, picking arthropods from the foliage.

Yellow-bellied tyrannulets possibly breed in March-June. They nest in a globular structure, well camouflaged among the foliage or in a dead tree. There is no further information regarding the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and the global population is estimated at 50.000-500.000 individuals. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment