Thursday, 24 July 2014

Slaty-bellied tesia

Tesia olivea

Photo by Christoph Moning (Oriental Bird Images)

Common name:
slaty-bellied tesia (en); tesia-de-barriga-ardósia (pt); tésie à ventre ardoise (fr); tesia pizarrosa (es); goldscheiteltesia (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

This species is found from eastern Nepal and extreme north-eastern India to southern China, and south to Myanmar, north-western Thailand, northern Laos and northern Vietnam.

These birds are 9-10 cm long and weigh 6-9 g.

The slaty-bellied tesia is mostly found in dense undergrowth of moist tropical forests, usually favouring damp areas. They also use freshwater marshes, rivers and streams.

They feed on adult and larval insects and other invertebrates.

There is no available information regarding the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be locally common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Concept to Help Dieters Lose 20 Pounds in Only 21 Days!