Thursday, 3 July 2014

Striolated tit-spinetail

Leptasthenura striolata

Photo by Eduardo Patrial (Flickr)

Common name:
striolated tit-spinetail (en); grimpeirinho (pt); synallaxe striolé (fr); tijeral brasileño (es); Isabellstreifen-meisenschlüpfer (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Furnariidae

Range:
This species is endemic to southern Brazil, being found from Paraná to Rio Grande do Sul.

Size:
These birds are 13-16 cm long and weigh 10-11 g.

Habitat:
The striolated tit-spinetail is mostly found in temperate forests, particularly in stands of conifers such as Araucaria angustifolia and Podocarpus sp., but also uses scrublands. They are present at altitudes of 500-1.200 m.

Diet:
They feed on insects and other arthropods.

Breeding:
These birds breed in cavities, either excavating holes in soft wood or using natural tree cavities, abandoned nests of woodpeckers and other birds or even in other hollow structures such as cattle skulls. The nest is usually 1-6 m above the ground. The female possibly lays a single egg. There is no information regarding the length of the incubation and fledgling periods, but chicks are known to be fed by both parents.

Conservation:
IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as fairly common. This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Idea to Help Dieters Get Rid Of 12-23 Pounds within Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete