Tuesday, 15 July 2014

Pink-headed fruit-dove

Ptilinopus porphyreus

(Photo from Federação Ornitológica Catarinense)

Common name:
pink-headed fruit-dove (en); pombo-da-fruta-de-cabeça-rosa (pt); ptilope porphyre (fr); tilopo cuellirosa (es); rothals-flaumfußtaube (de)

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

This species is endemic to Indonesia, being found in the mountain chains of Sumatra, Java and Bali.

These birds are 28-29 cm long.

The pink-headed fruit-dove is mostly found in mountain rainforests and high-altitude scrublands, occasionally also using exotic tree plantations. They are present at altitudes of 1.200-2.800 m.

They feed on small fruits and berries, particularly figs.

These birds breed in March-October. The male builds the nest, consisting of an untidy platform made of twigs and placed in a fork in a tree. There the female lays a single eggs which is incubated by both parents for 15-17 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 20-23 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relatively large breeding range is described as rather uncommon, although locally abundant in suitable habitat in Sumatra and uncommon in Java and Bali. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction through large-scale deforestation, particularly at lower altitudes.

No comments:

Post a Comment