Monday, 21 November 2011

Brown gerygone

Gerygone mouki

Photo by David Cook (Flickr)

Common name:
brown gerygone (en); gerígono-castanho (pt); gérygone brune (fr); gerigón pardo (es); grauwangengerygone (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Acanthizidae

The brown gerygone is endemic to the eastern coast of Australia, from Queensland down to southern New South Wales.

These birds are 9-11 cm long and weigh just 5-6 g.

They are mostly found in dense coastal rainforests, but also in mangroves, moist scrublands and dry forests.

Brown gerygones are insectivorous,taking various small insects.

These birds breed in September-February. The nest is an hanging dome made of bark fibre, roots, webs, moss and lichens, lined with feathers and plant down. It is place in a tree, 2-5 m above the ground. There the female lays 2-3 creamy eggs with brown specks, which are incubated for 12-14 days. The chicks fledge 14-21 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
The brown gerygone has a relatively large breeding range and is reported to be locally fairly common in the northern parts of its range though often scarce towards the south. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment