Thursday, 10 November 2011

Narcissus flycatcher

Ficedula narcissina

Photo by Robin Newlin (Birds Korea)

Common name:
narcissus flycatcher (en); papa-moscas-narciso (pt); gobemouche narcisse (fr); papamoscas de narciso (es); goldschnäpper (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Muscicapidae

This Asian species is found breeding from the island of Sakhalin, in Russia, through Japan and Korea and into north-eastern China. They migrate south to winter in south-east Asia, down to Indonesia.

These birds are 13-14 cm long and have a wingspan of 22 cm. They weigh 11-12 g.

Narcissus flycatchers breed in mixed deciduous forests and sub-alpine evergreen forests, from sea level up to an altitude of 1.800 m. During migration and winter they are found in more open woodlands, edges of cultivated areas with scattered trees, mangroves, parks and gardens.

They mostly feed on insects, caterpillars and small invertebrates, but they also consume some fruits and berries.

Narcissus flycatchers breed in May-July. The cup-shaped nest is made with leaves and plant fibres, and lined with softer grass, placed in a natural cavity such as a hollow in a tree trunk, or a bark crevice, 1-5 m above the ground. There the female lays 3-5 white eggs with fine red markings, which she mostly incubates alone for 13-14 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 13 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and, althoug the population size is unknown, the species is described as common or locally abundant on Sakhalin island, common and widespread throughout much of Japan and fairly common in north-eastern China. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment