Sunday, 13 November 2011

Olive-sided flycatcher

Contopus cooperi

Photo by Mark Chappell (Arkive)

Common name:
olive-sided flycatcher (en); piui-boreal (pt); moucherolle à côtés olive (fr); pibí boreal (es); olivflanken-schnäppertyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

These birds breed across Canada, Alaska and the north-eastern United States, and also along the western United States down to California. they migrate south to winter in Central America and the Andes region of northern South America.

Olive-sided flycatchers are 18-20 cm long and weigh 32-37 g.

They breed in mountain and northern coniferous forests, at forest edges and in forest openings such as meadows and ponds. They winter in various forested tropical habitats.

They eat flying insects, mostly bees.

Olive-sided flycatchers nest is an open cup of twigs, rootlets, and lichens, placed out near the tip of an horizontal branch of a tree, about 10 m above the ground. There the female lays 2-5 creamy white or buff eggs with brownish spots, which she incubates alone for 15-19 days while receiving food from the male. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 15-19 days after hatching. Each pair raises a single brood per year.

IUCN status - NT (Near-Threatened)
This species has a very large breeding range and a global population of 1,2 million individuals. The species has undergone a large decline, equating to a loss of over 75% of the population in the last 40 years, mostly caused by habitat loss and alteration of forest management practices that may limit breeding success. Loss of wintering habitat may also have a negative impact on this species.

No comments:

Post a Comment