Thursday, 24 November 2011

Chestnut bunting

Emberiza rutila

Photo by Tim Edelsten (Birds Korea)

Common name:
chestnut bunting (en); escrevedeira-ferrugínea (pt); bruant roux (fr); semillerito castaño (es); rötelammer (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Emberizidae

The chestnut bunting is found in eastern Asia, breeding in Siberia, northern Mongolia and north-eastern China, and migrating south to winter in in southern China, Indochina and Burma.

These birds are 14-15 cm long and have a wingspan of 21-23 cm. They weigh 15-19 g.

They breed in temperate and boreal broad-leaved forests dominated by larch, alder and birch, apparently favouring are of open forest with rich ground-cover of herbaceous plants, and dense grass. During migration and winter they use a wide range of habitats including mountain slopes and lake shores, agricultural fields,gardens near villages, rice stubbles, scrublands and forest clearings.

Chestnut buntings feed mostly on seeds, but will also hunt insects during the breeding season.

These birds breed on the ground, in an open cup made of twigs, rootlets and other plant materials. there the female lays 3-5 eggs which are incubated for 10-14 days. The chicks are reared by both parents and fledge 10-15 after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as locally fairly common or common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment