Wednesday, 9 November 2011

Yellow-collared lovebird

Agapornis personatus

(Photo from Mundo Exotics)

Common name:

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

This species is endemic to Tanzania, being found in the northern and central parts of the country. It was introduced to Burundi and Kenya.

Yellow-collared lovebirds are 12,5-15 cm long and weigh 40-55 g.

They are found in dry savannas dominated by Acacia, Commiphora and Adansonia. They are present at altitudes of 1.100-1.800 m.

These birds are granivorous, eating grass seeds. They often eat agricultural grain, namely millet and sorghum.

Yellow-collared lovebirds breed in March-July. They form colonies, with each pair bulding a complex, domed nest, made of long stalks of grass and bark strips, usually placed in a tree cavitie. There the female lays 4-5 white eggs which she incubates alone for 20-23 days while being fed by the male. The chicks fledge 6 weeks after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a relativelly large breeding range and is reported to be locally common and generally fairly common. Although these birds are hunted for both food and to be sold for the international pet trade, the population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment