Monday, 28 November 2011

Green imperial-pigeon

Ducula aenea

Photo by Sydhir Shivaram (The Jungle Book)

Common name:

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

This species is found in southern Asia, from India, through Bangladesh and Indochina, and into Indonesia and the Philippines.

The green imperial-pigeon is 38-45 cm long and weighs 450-550 g.

They are found in both primary and secondary forests, mangroves and also open country with scattered trees. They are present from sea level up to an altitude of 1.000 m.

They feed on fruits and other plant material collected in the tree canopy.

The breeding season of the green imperial-pigeon varies according to the location, but generally takes place during the summer, at the beginning of the rainy season. The nest is built by both sexes, consisting of a flimsy platform made with interwoven twigs, placed in small tree up to 10 mm above the ground. there the female lays 1-2 white eggs which are incubated by both parents for 18 days. The chicks are fed by both parents and fledge 20 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be widespread and common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment