Thursday, 17 March 2011

Black-and-red Broadbill

Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos

Common name:
black-and-red broadbill (en); bico-largo-vermelho-e-preto (pt); eurylaime rouge et noir (fr); eurilaimo rojinegro (es); kellenschnabel-breitrachen (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Eurylaimidae

They are found in Borneo, Myanmar, southern Thailand, southern Laos, southern Vietnam, peninsular Malaysia, and Sumatra in Indonesia.

Black-and-red broadbills are 21-24 cm long and weigh 50-76,5 g.

These birds are found in tropical and subtropical moist lowland forests and in tropical and subtropical mangrove forests, always near water.

Their food mostly consist of insects, but also mollusks, crabs, and small fish.

Black-and-red broadbills breed in March-June. Both sexes take part in building the nest, a bulky, untidy ball hanging from the tip of a dead branch or stick about 1-2 m above the water surface. The female lays 2-3 eggs which are incubated by both parents for 21 days. The chicks are fed by both parents until fledging which takes place 17 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
The global population size of this has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon to locally common over its very large breeding range. The population has decreased considerably as a result of ongoing destruction of lowland rainforest. Also, forest fires, predators and human disturbance all threaten the survival of young birds. Still, this species is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment