Thursday, 10 March 2011

Magnificent hummingbird

Eugenes fulgens

Photo by Larry Thompson (Discover Life)

Common name:
magnificent humminbird (en); beija-flor-magnífico (pt); colibri de Rivoli (fr); colibrí magnífico (es); violettkron-brilliantkolibri (de)

Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae

These birds are found in mountain areas from the south-west of the United States down to Panama.

The magnificent hummingbird is 11-14 cm long and has a wingspan of 18 cm. They weigh 6,5-10 g, with males tending to be heavier than females.

They are found in the edges and clearings of humid mountain oak forest, and also pastures, open woodland, pine-oak association and scrubby areas, generally from 2.000 m above seal level up to the timberline.

The magnificent hummingbird feeds on the nectar from various species of flowers, but also eats some small insects.


Females are entirely responsible for nest building and incubation in this species. They lay 2 white eggs in a cup-shaped nest built in a tree branch about 3 m above ground. The female incubates the eggs for 15-19 days and the chicks fledge 20-26 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and a global population estimated at 2 million individuals. Habitat destruction may be a problem in Mexico and Central America, but the population trend is increasing in North America so this species is not considered threatened at present.

No comments:

Post a Comment