Friday, 4 March 2011

Black-backed fruit-dove

Ptilinopus cinctus

Common name:
black-backed fruit-dove (en); pombo-da-fruta-de-dorso-negro (pt); ptilope à ceinture (fr); tilopo dorsinegro (es); weißkopf-flaumfußtaube (de)

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

This species is found in Indonesia, in Bali, Lombik, Sumbawa, Flores, Pantar and Alor, in East Timor and in western Australia.

This large pigeon is 38–44 cm long and weighs 450-570 g.

The black-backed fruit-dove is mostly found in primary evergreen tropical rainforests. They may be found, to a lesser extent, in secondary forests.

This frugivore only eats fruits and berries, especially figs.

The black-backed fruit-dove nests on an open platform of sticks in a forest tree, where the female lays 1 egg. The egg is incubated for 21 days and the chicks fledge 14 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
This species has a large breeding range and, although the global population size has not been quantified, the species is described as locally common over much of its range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment