Sunday, 27 March 2011

Point-tailed palmcreeper

Berlepschia rikeri

Common name:

Order Passeriformes
Family Furnariidae

This South American species is found from southern Venezuela and the Guyanas, into Amazonian and eastern Brazil down to Mato Grosso and Goiás, and through south-eastern Colombia, eastern Peru and north-eastern Bolivia.

These birds are 18-22 cm long and weigh 35 g.

The point-tailed palmcreeper is found in tropical and subtropical dry forests, mostly in palm groves populated by Mauritia and other Arecaceae. They are found from sea level up to an altitude of 300 m.

These birds glean the palm fronds for food, taking a variety of insects and other invertebrates.

Point-tailed palmcreepers are monogamous. Males and females have similar roles during breeding, both helping to build nests, incubate eggs, feed nestlings and fledglings and remove fecal sacks. They build their nests at the base of the palm fronds, using twings, palm leaves and other plant material. The female lays 2-5 eggs which are incubated for 14-22 days. The chicks are altricial and fledge 13-29 days after hatching, but may remain in their parent’s territory for several months.

IUCN status - LC (Least concern)
The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon and patchily distributed' over its very large breeding range. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment