Sunday, 5 October 2014

Band-tailed barbthroat

Threnetes ruckeri

(Photo from Birds & Birds)

Common name:
band-tailed barbthroat (en); balança-rabo-de-Rücker (pt); ermite de Rücker (fr); ermitaño barbudo colibandeado (es); weißbinden-schattenkolibri (de)

Order Apodiformes
Family Trochilidae

This species is found from southern Belize and eastern Guatemala south to north-western Venezuela, western Colombia and western Ecuador.

These birds are 10-11 cm long and weigh 5-7 g.

The band-tailed barbthroat is mostly found in the understorey of lowland rainforests, also using mountain rainforests, forests edges, mature and dense second growths, moist scrublands and plantations.

They feed mainly on the nectar of tubular flowers, namely Heliconia, Costus and Calathea, also taking some small spiders and insects.

Band-tailed barbthroats can breed all year round, varying among different parts of their range. The nest is a small cup made of rootlets, fungal rhizomes and fine plant materials, usually attached with spider webs to the underside of a palm frond, fern or Heliconia leave. There the female lays 2 eggs which she incubates alone for 17-18 days. Unlike most other hummingbirds, males may provide females with food during incubation. The chicks fledge about 24 days after hatching.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as uncommon. There is no available information regarding population trends.

No comments:

Post a Comment