Sunday, 26 October 2014

Common jery

Neomixis tenella

Photo by Nick Athanas (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
common jery (en); jéri-comum (pt); petite éroesse (fr); jiji común (es); graunackentimalie (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Timaliidae

This species is endemic to Madagascar, being found throughout the island.

These birds are 10 cm long and weigh 6-8 g.

The common jery is mostly found in both dry and moist tropical forests, also using mangroves, dry scrublands, second growths, plantations and rural gardens.

They forage by gleaning small arthropods from the foliage in the tree canopy, taking spiders, beetles, bugs, roaches, ants, butterflies, caterpillars and flies.

Common jerries breed in September-April. Nothing else is known about their reproduction.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any current declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment