Monday, 13 October 2014

Black-billed shrike-tyrant

Agriornis montanus

Photo by Diego Ferrer (Los Que Se Van)

Common name:
black-billed shrike-tyrant (en); gaúcho-de-bico-preto (pt); gaucho à bec noir (fr); gaucho serrano (es); schwarzschnabel-hakentyrann (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Tyrannidae

This species is found along the Andes, from southern Colombia south to central Chile and southern Argentina, and also in other highland areas of central and southern Argentina.

These birds are 23-25 cm long.

The black-billed shrike-tyrant is mostly found in high-altitude scrublands and grasslands, also using rocky areas, pastures, arable land and urban areas. They occur at altitudes of 2.000-4.500 m.

They feed on large insects, small mammals, lizards, frogs, eggs or nestlings of other birds, and seeds.

Black-billed shrike-tyrants breed in September-January. The nest is a cup made of dry grasses and twigs, placed among rocks or in rock crevices both on flat ground and on cliffs. The female lays 2-3 creamy-white eggs with fine brown spots, which she incubates alone for 15-17 days. The chicks are fed by both parents but there is no available information regarding the length of the fledging period.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range but is described as uncommon. This population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Concept to Help Dieters Lose 23 Pounds within Only 21 Days!