Saturday, 18 October 2014

Hooded robin

Melanodryas cucullata

Photo by David Cook (Flickr)

Common name:
hooded robin (en); rouxinol-de-capuz (pt); miro à capuchon (fr); petroica encapuchada (es); schwarzkopfschnäpper (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Petroicidae

This species is endemic to Australia, being found throughout the Australian mainland.

These birds are 15-17,5 cm long and have a wingspan of 24-29 cm. They weigh 21-28 g.

The hooded robin is found in open, dry savannas, and in dry scrublands with scattered trees, particularly in areas dominated by Eucalyptus and Acacia.

They mainly hunt insects ad other small arthropods by sallying out from a perch, also taking seeds.

Hooded robins breed in July-January. They are monogamous and the nest is an open cup made of leaves and bark bound together with spider webs. The nest is usually placed
in a crevice, hollow or hole in a tree or stump. The female lays 1-3 pale olive or bluish-green eggs with darker spots and blotches. She incubates the eggs alone for 14-15 days. The chicks fledge 13 days after hatching. Each pair usually raises 2 broods per season, but can lay up to 5 replacement clutches.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a very large breeding range and is reported to be locally fairly common. Still, the population is estimated to be in decline owing to habitat loss.

No comments:

Post a Comment