Saturday, 4 October 2014

Common newtonia

Newtonia brunneicauda

Photo by David Cook (Flickr)

Common name:
common newtonia (en); newtonia-comum (pt); newtonie commune (fr); newtonia común (es); rostbauchnewtonie (de)

Order Passeriformes
Family Sylviidae

This species is endemic to Madagascar, being found throughout the country.

These birds are 12 cm long and weigh 7-14 g.

The common newtonia is mostly found in the undergrowth of both moist and dry tropical forests, also using scrublands and mangroves.

They feed on small arthropods, including spiders, beetles, cockroaches, bugs and flies.

Common newtonias breed in July-March. The nest is a deep cup hidden in low vegetation. There is no further information regarding the reproduction of this species.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as very common in native forests throughout Madagascar. There is no information regarding population trends.

No comments:

Post a Comment