Sunday, 12 October 2014

Yellow-rumped flowerpecker

Prionochilus xanthopygius

Photo by James Eaton (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
yellow-rumped flowerpecker (en); pica-flores-de-uropígio-amarelo (pt); dicée à croupion jaune (fr); picaflores culigualdo (es); gelbbürzel-mistelfresser (de)

Taxonomy:
Order Passeriformes
Family Dicaeidae

Range:
This species is only found in northern Borneo and in North Natuna island in the Riau Islands.

Size:
These birds are 9 cm long and weigh 6,5-8,5 g.

Habitat:
The yellow-rumped flowerpecker is found in moist tropical forests and swamp forests, namely
dipterocarp forest, peatswamp forest, heath and secondary forests, and forest edges. They also use plantations and rural gardens. This species occurs from sea level up to an altitude of 1.760 m.


Diet:
They forage in the lower levels of the forest, taking flowers, pollen, stamens, nectar, ripe fruit pulp and buds of plants such as Eugenia sp., Lantana sp., Psidium sp. and Trema orientalis. They also hunt small beetles and spiders.

Breeding:These birds breed in February-August. The eggs are reddish-white with red and grey to purple markings. There is no further information about the reproduction of the yellow-rumped flowerpecker.

Conservation:IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common and widespread in Borneo. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Pioneering Concept to Help Dieters LOSE 23 Pounds in Only 21 Days!

    ReplyDelete