Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Topknot pigeon

Lopholaimus antarcticus

Photo by Ian Colley (Internet Bird Collection)

Common name:
topknot pigeon (en); pombo-de-penacho (pt); carpophage à double huppe (fr); paloma de penacho (es); hauben-fruchttaube (de)

Order Columbiformes
Family Columbidae

This species is endemic to eastern Australia, being found along the coast from northern Queensland to eastern Victoria.

These birds 40-46 cm long and weigh 475-600 g.

The topknot pigeon is found in rainforests, temperate forests and dry tropical forests, also using second growths and exotic tree and scrub stands such as camphor laurel and privet.

They are frugivorous, taking a wide range of fruits and berries, including those of exotic species such as camphor laurel.

Topknot pigeons breed in June-January. They are monogamous and nest in solitary pairs. the nest is a flimsy platform of stick, placed in the crown of a tree, among bushy branches or vines, 2-12 m above the ground. The female lays 1 egg which is incubated by both sexes for about 24 days. The chicks are fed regurgitated crop milk by both parents and fledge about 24 days after hatching.

Conservation:IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range and is described as common, but the population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation.

1 comment:

  1. New Diet Taps into Innovative Plan to Help Dieters Lose 15 Pounds in Just 21 Days!