Monday, 27 October 2014

Pygmy lorikeet

Charmosyna wilhelminae

(Photo from Loromania)

Common name:
pygmy lorikeet (en); lóri-pigmeu (pt); lori de Wilhelmina (fr); lori pigmeo (es); elfenlori (de)

Order Psittaciformes
Family Psittacidae

This species is endemic to New Guinea, being found along the central mountain range from Vogelkop to the Owen Stanley range.

These birds are 12,5-13 cm long and weigh about 20 g.

The pygmy lorikeet is found in mountain rainforests and moist savannas, at altitudes of 1.000-2.200 m.

They feed on polen and nectar, namely of Eucalyptus, Castanopsis oaks, and Elaeocarpus.

Little is known about their reproduction. The clutch size is 2 eggs and incubation lasts for about 23 days.

IUCN status - LC (Least Concern)
This species has a large breeding range, but is reported to be generally uncommon. The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.

No comments:

Post a Comment